02392 250 931

Terms and Conditions / Privacy

At Hughes Spencer we take the protection of your privacy very seriously.  This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

Hughes Spencer as a Data Controller, is bound by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

You (as a client) agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to the discharge the Services (as defined in our letter of engagement) and for other related purposes:

How Do We Collect Information About You?

We obtain information about you:

We may hold data from you for money laundering purposes such as photographic ID and confirmation of address. This data will only be processed for the purpose of preventing money laundering regulations 2017, Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, Criminal Finances Act 2017, Terrorism Act 2000 and Counter Terrorism Act 2008.

Information we collect from you will generally be obtained directly or from a third party which you have provided authority to us as your agent.

If we are acting as a data processor, the information may be passed to us via the data controller.

What Type of Information do we Collect About You

For our professional service, the information collected from you may relate to you personally and financially, for example we may record your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, Unique Tax Reference (UTR), National insurance number, bank account details, data in relation to your personal tax and data regarding your business.

This could be a service for either you or a third party who have engaged us, for example, we may need to obtain personal data when we are acting as a data processor on behalf of a data controller (such as payroll services for an employer or bookkeeping services for a client).

Personal details for any job applicants such as contact details, date of birth, education, skills, previous employment, medical conditions, marital status, or ethnic origins and CV.

Why Do We Need to Collect and Use Your Personal Data?

Our primary basis for processing personal data is for the performance of our engagement for our clients and with our staff.  This can include the processing of personal data when we are engaged by a data controller to provide our service as a data processor.

The information that we collect is essential for us to be able to carry out the agreed contract effectively.  We will also use the data to notify clients of any updates that we feel are relevant to them, for example, updates to tax legislation.  Where possible this information will be communicated electronically.

How Will We Use The Information About You?

For all of our business services as a data controller and a data processor we may use your information to:

For our applicants and staff:

Who Might We Share Your Information With?

If you are a client of Hughes Spencer, to enable us to deliver our service to you professionally and effectively we may send your details to third parties, such as those as we engage for compliance, accountancy or legal as well as platform providers that we use to manage bookkeeping.

All of our client data is held externally off site on a secure hosted server environment which is UK based and appropriate security is in place that complies with all legislative and regulatory requirements:

www.hosteddesktopuk.co.uk/hosted-benefits/security/

If your personal data needs to be forwarded to yourself or a third party (for example a mortgage advisor) we will use appropriate security measure to protect your data.

We will not share any of your information for marketing outside of our company.

Any of our staff who have access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under our ethical standards that we are required to follow.

Transferring Your Information Outside of Europe

As part of our services offered to you the information which you give us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU. Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the correct security measures are in place so that your privacy is protected. By submitting data to us you are agreeing to the transfer, processing and storage of data.

How Long Will We Hold Your Data For?

Under the terms of our contract for services with you we should not hold personal data for longer than is required.  However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specific minimum periods (a minimum of 7 years).  Where we consider it is in your interests to hold the data longer we will do so.

For human resources, when you have applied for a position within this firm and have been unsuccessful we will keep your data for a maximum of 1 month past the vacancy fulfilment.

For staff, we will keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years after your employment ceases.

Security Precautions

When you give us personal information we will take the appropriate steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

Sensitive information such as credit or debit card details is always encrypted and protected using 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

Non sensitive data such as email addresses are sent over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. All attachments to emails that hold personal data will be encrypted or sent via an electronic signing programme.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Where we have given you or you have given us a password which enables us to access your data it is your responsibility to keep this password safe, secure and confidential (Please do not share it).

Cookie Policy

Our website (www.hughesspencer.co.uk) uses cookies to store information on your computer. Cookies help us to provide you with the best experience out of the website.

If you have any questions about the following information please email privacy@hughesspencer.co.uk.

Your Rights

Access to your information

It is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information that we hold about you please email privacy@hughesspencer.co.uk or write to us at the address at the bottom of this document. We will respond to this within one month of receipt of your request.

To ensure your data is accurate and up to date you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. To do this please email privacy@hughesspencer.co.uk  or write to the address at the bottom of the document.

Deletion of your Information

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data and we will comply with this request subject to any restrictions of our regulatory obligation and legitimate interests.

Objections to Processing of Personal Data

It is your right to object to the use of your data for processing if you feel the grounds relating to your situation apply.

The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing override your interest, rights and freedom or the processing establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you please email privacy@hughesspencer.co.uk or write to the address at the bottom of the document.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Contact us